Save-the-Dates

upcoming events

Celebrate with the newly appointed District Superintendent, Rev. Jodie Flessner

  • July 27th — 12-3pm, a Picnic at Ludington UMC.
  • August 12 — All pastors meet at Mosaic:  From 1-2pm, All Clergy; from 3-4pm, LPs & DSAs.
  • Sept. 29th — 3-6pm, Installation Service for DS, Jodie, and, District Conference, at Gaylord UMC.

Don’t forget…
that we have already scheduled 2 FREE training sessions this summer at the District Office/Mosaic:

  • June 15 — 9:30am – 12:30pm, Mission Insite.
  • July 20 — 9:30am – 12:30pm, Marketing & Social Media.

Whirlwind Tour 2019: Northern Waters District
(Times are approximate)

Please know that if you have already scheduled something for that day which cannot be changed, it is not a big deal. Our new DS, Jodie Flessner, wants to see the district and the churches. “Like many of you, I look forward to summer as a time of renewal and vacation, so if you are out of town on the day I’m stopping by your church, please continue with your plans.  Otherwise I’ll be at each church about ½ an hour (times to be announced) and I would love to see whoever wishes to stop by to share with me about your church home or just to chat.”

Please follow her on Face Book (Northern Waters District). She will start in June and continue into July. Officially, Jodie starts July 1. (New phone number for DS Jodie: 231.499.3262)

June 27 (Thursday): Gaylord: 10:10, Ossineke: 12:00, (lunch) Alpena: 1:00,  Spratt: 2:00, Hillman: 2:45, Onaway: 4:30.

June 28 (Friday): Indian River: 10:30, Alanson:11:30, Harbor Springs: 12:30, (lunch), Epsilon: 1:30, Petoskey: 2:15, Horton Bay: 3:00, Boyne City: 3:45, Boyne Falls: 4:30.

June 29 (Saturday):  East Jordan: 10:30, Greensky Hill:11:30, Charlevoix: 12:15, (lunch), Barnard: 1:15, Norwood: 2:00, Central Lake: 3:00, Bellaire: 3:45, Mancelona: 4:30, Alba: 5:15.

July 9 (Tuesday): Empire: 9:30, Frankfort: 10:30, Elberta: 11:15, Arcadia: 12:00, (lunch), Bear Lake: 1:15, Brethren: Epworth: 2:00, Manistee: 3:00, FreeSoil-Fountain: 3:45, Scottville: 4:30, Ludington St. Paul: 5:15, Ludington: 6:00.

July 11 (Thursday): TC Central: 9:15, Traverse Bay: 10:00, Keswick: 11:00, Leland: 12:00, (lunch), Northport: 1:30, Lake Ann: 2:45, Grawn: 3:30, Kingsley: 4:15, Mosaic: 5:00.

July 16 (Tuesday): Grant: 9:30, Mesick: 10:15, Harrietta: 11:00, Baldwin: 12:15, (lunch), Chase-Barton: 1:30, Reed City: 2:15, Hersey: 3:00, Evart: 3:45, Sears: 4:30, Brooks Corners: 5:00.

July 18 (Thursday): Manton: 9:45, Cadillac: 10:30, Cadillac: South Community: 11:15, Luther: 12:15, (lunch), LeRoy: 1:30, Ashton: 2:15, Avondale: 3:15, Marion: 4:00, Lake City: 5:00.

July 23 (Tuesday): Fife Lake: 9:45, South Boardman: 10:30, East Boardman: 11:15, Moorestown: 12:15, (lunch), Merritt: 1:45, Houghton Lake: 2:30, Roscommon: Good Shepherd of the North: 3:30, Michelson Memorial: 4:30, Kalkaska: 5:30, Williamsburg: 6:15.

July 25 (Thursday): Kewadin: 9:45, Kewadin Indian Mission: 10:15, Alden: 11:00, (lunch), Old Mission Peninsula: 1:00.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!